LIVE UNITED Awards

LIVE UNITED Awards

The LIVE UNITED Awards were created in 2013 to recognize key volunteers, staff members and contributors who inspire hope in our community and create opportunities for a better tomorrow through dedicated service to, and support of, our affiliate agency partners.

2017 LIVE UNITED Award Event/Recipients Photos:

Gratiot Event Photos

Isabella Event Photos

 

2017 Recipients

GRATIOT

Sheryl Rutherford, American Red Cross

Nichole Shimunek, Big Brothers Big Sisters of Gratiot & Montcalm Counties

Jennifer Leppien, Child Advocacy

Ashley Bader, Girls on the Run of Central Michigan

Dean Mitchell, Gratiot Emergency Housing Corporation

Roni Perez, Salvation Army

 

ISABELLA

Dianne M. Ward, Art Reach of Mid Michigan

Brooke Swarts, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region

Joyce Riddick, Christian Counseling of Mid Michigan

Deonna Kremsreiter, Community Cancer Services of Isabella County

Matthew Hagen, Girls on the Run of Central Michigan

Paige Hufnagel, HopeWell Ranch

Freda Miller, Isabella Community Soup Kitchen

Lt. Gary Green, Isabella County Child Advocacy Center

Quana Hoffman, Isabella County Restoration House

Dianne Benn, John H. Goodrow Fund

Renee Papelian, Life Choices of Central Michigan

Sara Sroufe, Listening Ear Crisis Center

Cindy Rupert, Mt. Pleasant Discovery Museum

Maggie Klumpp, PEAK - City of Mt. Pleasant

Jenni Brookens, West Midland Family Center

Kirstie Mason, Women's Aid Service

 

2016 Recipients

Jen Butkovich, American Red Cross

Jane Butcher, Art Reach of Mid Michigan

Jane Wilsher, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region

David Lindamood, Boy Scouts of America, Camp Rotary

Joan Hornak, Christian Counseling of Mid Michigan

Carol Moody, City of Mt. Pleasant Parks & Recreation

Megan Bair, Community Cancer Services

Larry Collins, Community Compassion Network

Cathy McCune, Girls on the Run of Central Michigan

Pat Spence, Isabella Community Soup Kitchen

Charlie Burke, Isabella County Restoration House

Jane Butcher,  John H. Goodrow Fund

Tom Wallace, Life Choices of Central Michigan

John T. Lyons, Listening Ear Crisis Center

LeUna Beck, Mid-Michigan Industries, Inc.

Lisa Phelps, Mt. Pleasant Discovery Museum

Ron Green, Special Olympics Michigan

McKaily Bodenmuller, Women’s Aid Service

Abbey Kaufman, Young Life Mt. Pleasant

 

2015 Recipients

Pat Podoll, American Red Cross

Cindy Smith, ArtReach of Mid Michigan

Rudy & Lindsay Barron, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region

Margie Robbins, Central Michigan Pregnancy Services

Zora Walsh, Community Cancer Services

Julie Schafer, Girl Scouts Heart of Michigan

Tracey Galgoci, Girls on the Run of Central Michigan

Pam Prewett, HopeWell Ranch

Jim Schafer, Isabella Community Soup Kitchen

Julia Keepper, Isabella County Restoration House

Terrie Zitzelsberger, Isabella County Restoration House

Joan Bradshaw Kadler, John H. Goodrow Fund

Jaclyn Dean, Listening Ear Crisis Center

Shad Welke, Mid-Michigan Industries

Julie Wright, West Midland Family Center

Kelsey Friberg, Women's Aid Service Inc.

Bethany Bacheller, Young Life Mt. Pleasant

 

2014 Recipients

Danielle Rossman, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region

Mary J. Harter, Central Michigan Chapter American Red Cross

Vicki Tuma, Central Michigan Pregnancy Services

Terra Pleiness, Child and Family Enrichment

Chloe Huettig, Chippewa River District Library

Harold Cook, Community Cancer Services

Ron Windgaston, Friends of Isabella Seniors

Leonora Forist, Girl Scouts Heart of Michigan

Jessica Springstead, HopeWell Ranch

Cathy Zuker, Humane Animal Treatment Society

Monica Barrett, Isabella Community Soup Kitchen

Sally Goodrow, John H. Goodrow Fund

Anne E. Garcia, Listening Ear Crisis Center

Andrea Christopher, Mid-Michigan Industries

Shelby Arnold, Women's Aid Service

 

2013 Recipients (Inaugural Class)

Jenny Oswald, Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Great Lakes Bay Region

Barb Barberi, Central Michigan Chapter American Red Cross

Shari Evans, Central Michigan Pregnancy Services

Vanda Barker, Community Cancer Services

Stan Klumpp, Friends of Isabella Seniors

Barbara Sheperdigian, John H. Goodrow Fund

Teagen Lefere, Listening Ear

Laurie Matties, Mid-Michigan Industries

Adriane Lynne Shorkey, Women's Aid Service